top of page
OUR PRIVACY POLICY
 

Thai Larder (ABN: 30 320 112 208) ("Thai Larder") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how Thai Larder collects, uses, holds, and discloses personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It also explains how you can access or correct your personal information, make inquiries, or submit complaints.
 

By using the Thai Larder website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Please note that Thai Larder may update this policy from time to time, and any changes will be posted on the website.
 

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Thai Larder only collects the personal information necessary for specific business activities and functions. The types of personal information we may collect and hold include your name, email address, date of birth, country, phone number, and other identifying information you choose to provide.

When you use our Website, we may also collect personal information in the following general categories:

 

  • Usage and preferences: We gather information on how you interact with our Websites, including the pages you visit and your chosen preferences and settings. We may use cookies and similar technologies to uniquely identify you for this purpose.

  • Device information: We may collect details about your mobile device, such as hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier, and mobile network.

  • Other information: We may log information like your IP address, access dates and times, browser type, and pages visited when you interact with a Website.
     

HOW WE COLLECT AND SECURE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We primarily collect personal information when you provide it to us directly, such as when you:
 

  • Contact us via telephone or our web page

  • Opt-in to receive our newsletter or marketing materials

  • Provide express consent to receive SMS notifications

  • Write to us

  • Participate in marketing campaigns or promotions run by us or our representatives

  • Supply your information to our staff

  • Conduct business with us

  • Supply goods and/or services to us
     

All personal information is collected by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. Thai Larder may utilise third-party service providers, like Klaviyo, to collect and store personal information on our behalf.
 

USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

Thai Larder will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (primary purpose), related purposes, where required or permitted by law, or with your consent. The main purposes for which we may use or disclose personal information include:
 

  • Providing marketing materials and information about our products, special offers, competitions, and promotions via Thai Larder's newsletter (for individuals who have subscribed to it).

  • Conducting promotions or competitions.

  • Maintaining and improving the functionality of the Website to offer better service to visitors and users, including compiling and analysing statistics and trends, and providing relevant information to you.

  • Providing, maintaining, and improving our products and services.

  • Responding to your requests, inquiries, or complaints.

  • Maintaining accurate and up-to-date records.

  • Obtaining opinions or comments about products and/or services and conducting market research and development, including recording statistical data for marketing analysis.

  • Verifying your identity.

  • Facilitating, maintaining, and continuing a business relationship with suppliers or distributors.
     

Thai Larder will not disclose personal information outside the organisation, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We will only disclose personal information to third parties when necessary or required by law. Instances where disclosure to third parties may occur include:
 

  • Complying with the law or protecting the rights, property, or safety of the public or Thai Larder, which may involve sharing information with law enforcement bodies.

  • Working with organiSations under arrangements or agreements to promote our products and their agents involved in administering such arrangements or agreements.
     

Thai Larder ensures that third parties, even those located overseas, handle all personal information according to the APPs and this Privacy Policy. While we take measures to secure your personal information, please be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure, and Thai Larder cannot be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access beyond our reasonable control.
 

THIRD-PARTY TRACKING AND COOKIES

Our websites use cookies to enhance your ongoing access and usage experience. When you interact with us via our websites, the information collected from cookies may include your device's IP address, information about the sites from which you accessed the internet, the type of web browser and platform used, the pages visited on our website, and the next site visited.
 

"When you visit www.thailarder.com, we use cookies to keep track of items you place in your shopping cart, including abandoned cart items. This information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS and Email."
 

When you visit our website, log in, register, or open an email, our online data partners or vendors may use cookies, ad beacons, and similar technologies to associate these activities with information they have about you, including your email address. Thai Larder (or service providers on our behalf) may then send communications and marketing to these email addresses. You may choose to opt-out of receiving this advertising by visiting **https://app.retention.com/optout**.
 

EXTERNAL LINKS

From time to time, our Websites or Applications may offer links to sites that may be of interest to you but are not operated by Thai Larder. Inclusion of these links does not imply endorsement or validation by us of the content on the third-party website. Linked websites have their own privacy practices, and if you visit them, you should review their privacy and other policies. Thai Larder is not responsible for the policies, practices, and conduct of other companies linked to any of Thai Larder's Websites.
 

YOUR CONTROL OVER COLLECTED INFORMATION

We may provide you with the option to update your information or opt-out of marketing communications through the profile and/or preference section of your account. Additionally, you may opt-out of marketing communications as follows:
 

  • Email: You may unsubscribe from marketing emails by using the opt-out mechanisms included in each email. However, certain communications related to your use of our Services, Privacy Policy or other Terms updates, or similar administrative and transactional messages may be sent to you.

  • SMS: If you have provided express consent to receive SMS messages from us, you can unsubscribe by replying 'STOP'.

  • Push Notifications: You may receive promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts on your mobile device, and in some cases, based on your device's location. You can choose to stop receiving these messages at any time by adjusting notification settings on your mobile device.
     

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

If you want to:
 

  • Know what personal information Thai Larder holds about you or gain access to this personal information.

  • Update or correct any personal information Thai Larder holds about you.

  • Request that Thai Larder ceases using your personal information for any or all of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
     

You may do so by contacting us in writing or by email (see "Contacting us" section below).
 

Upon receiving your request, we will take steps to update your personal information, provide access to it, and address your query or complaint in a reasonable timeframe. For security purposes, we may require you to verify your identity before granting access to your personal information.

In any marketing communication sent directly to you (e.g., by email), you will be given the option to 'opt-out' from receiving communications from Thai Larder, such as by clicking an 'unsubscribe' link at the end of an email.
 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Thai Larder reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. We will post any changes on our Websites. Please note that any changes will not be applied retroactively and will not affect how we handle previously collected personal information.

 

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about Thai Larder's Privacy Policy, believe that you have received communications not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy, please contact us at:

 

Thai Larder

Email: ann@thailarder.com.au

Our staff are prepared to address your concerns and handle your queries or complaints within a reasonable timeframe.
 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
More information about privacy law and the APPs is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au. You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or by writing to: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

 

Effective July 2023

 

bottom of page